Menu

We seek bright young minds that rise to a business challenge.

Steel-a-thon is Tata Steel’s Annual Business Challenges for premier B-Schools in India. It gives students the opportunity to experience and work on diverse, cross-functional, real life business challenges as well as the chance to get mentored by Tata Steel Senior Leadership and Management.

  Students from premier B-Schools are invited to form teams and submit their papers on the pre-decided real life management challenges. Top five teams from each campus compete at the Institute level. Campus round winners from each college then compete at the national level. Steel-a-thon offers winners cash prizes along with the opportunity to hone one’s leadership skills while working with the best in the industry. 


Login

Don’t just take our word for it

Winners

  • Shillongers IIM, Shillong
  • Steel Sappers IIM, Indore
    1st runners-up
  • Valyrian Steel SIBM, Pune
    Joint 2nd runners-up
  • Cronos JBIMS, Mumbai
    2nd runners-up

Grand Finale Winner

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
IIM Indore Team Super Estimators Somya Loomba, Zeba Kamal, Ankita Jena and Bhaskar Jyoti Das

Grand Finale 1st Runner up

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
MDI Gurgaon Mark-e-Mon Harsharan Singh Chawla, Ankita Sharan and Kashish Narula

Grand Finale 2nd Runners up

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
IIM Shillong Show Steelers Abhishek Garg, Prachi Modi and Shubhanshu Tripathi
IIM Calcutta The Beautiful Minds of Joka Soumyasree Chakraborty, Arjun Vikas, Arunabh Biyani and Divanshu Saxena

Campus Round Winner

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
IIFT Delhi The New Romantics Oza Manav Ashvin, Simrit Bajwa
IIM Shillong Show Steelers Abhishek Garg, Prachi Modi, Shubhanshu Tripathi
IIM Ahmedabad Cyclone Chinmay Das, Akash Gupta, Parusharouthu Krishna Priya
FMS Delhi Fauladi Loha Mohit Choudhary, Rajat Prajapati, Prashant Verma, Nitya Kabra
IIM Bangalore The Transformers Mannem Nithin Kumar, Chinmaya Prasad Panda, Moumita Dey, Ankit Chowdhary
XLRI Jamshedpur KAURAVAS Manoranjan Dash, Ankur Sood, Rahul Aditya, Vaibhav Tyagi
Xavier Institute of      Management,Bhubaneswar Beyond The Obvious Chetan Anand Aulla, Saidutta Nath, Shubhasree Jena
IIM Calcutta The Beautiful Minds of Joka Soumyasree Chakraborty, Arjun Vikas, Arunabh Biyani, Divanshu Saxena
JBIMS, Mumbai Spotlights Aishwarya Subhas Menon, B Viswanathan, Amruta Rodrigues, Pallavi Tilve
SIBM Deadly Girls and Gujjus Akshayraj V Jadeja, Manavi Rakesh Mehendiratta, Nivedita Kotaru, Priyank Nalin Parashar
IIM Indore Team Super Estimators Somya Loomba, Zeba Kamal, Ankita Jena, Bhaskar Jyoti Das
MDI Gurgaon Mark-e-Mon Harsharan Singh Chawla, Ankita Sharan, Kashish Narula
IIM Lucknow Bhagwan Bharose Arindam Chowdhury, Kawal Vartak, Ankita Gupta,      Shresthi      Agarwal
IIM Kozhikode K Power Vinoth Kumar N, Pavin Prasad Abraham, Nagendran Shankaravelu, Agnivesh Rao P
Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai G-Force Amrapali Roy Chowdhury, Rushabh Parvani, Pritam Das, Vivek Gupta

Campus Round Winner

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
FMS Lemniscate Sourabh Kumar Chourasia, Rishabh Mishra, Monika Rawat, Aditya Masekar
IIFT The Rogue Traders Kumar Atul, Avishek Chakladar, Shatabdi Banerjee, Sahil Sharma
IIM Ahmedabad Wimnions Jay Deepak Parikh, Roushan Bharti, Sanya Mittal, Madhura Prabhudesai
IIM Bangalore Real Steel Venkateswaran KR, Vikas Parthasarathy, Sai Prasanth R, Harini Ragothaman
IIM Calcutta Men Of Steel Hrishikesh Kulkarni, Devanshi Kesaria, Sonal Gupta, Jaywant Dahatonde
IIM Indore The Vanquishers Neha Kardam, Ravi Kumar Chaudhary, Ranvir Prasad, Sahil Chaudhary
IIM Kozhikode Tos Suraj Prakash, Reena Yadav, Prashali Jain, Abhinav Sehgal
IIM Lucknow Feiron Rohit Jangid, Rahul Madadi, Vinesh Jindal, Pratyush Peddireddi
IIM Shillong Jai Mata Di Bharati Das, Ashish Baheti, Abhay Hitendra Chheda, Sandeep Harkrishan Singh
JBIMS Band Baaja Bajaj Rohit Chawla, Manish Gharat, Simranjitsingh Ghai, Rupesh Ezhuthachen
MDI Nocturnals Hemant Agarwal, Naman Singhal, Shweta Agarwal, Diksha Mahajan
SIBM Pune Steelmates Inderjeet Singh, Rachit Ajmera, Soumya Ranjan Nayak, Sourabh Kumar
TISS Kaarmik Risers Vignesh VS, Praveen Kumar Srivastava, Jayram Waghchaure
XIMB Stratagems Mahamedha Sahoo, Ipsita Joshi, Shreya Subrata, Subhashree Patnaik
XLRI Fraxi Kumar Shaurabh, Jasdeep Singh Anand, Meenhaz Ahmed, Ankush Pasari

Campus Round Runners up

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
FMS Iron Ore Gunjan Kumar Utkarsh Trivedi, Navalpreet Singh, Diskit Yangdol
IIFT Amicitia Gunjan Kumar Utkarsh Trivedi, Navalpreet Singh, Diskit Yangdol
IIM Ahmedabad Steely Warriors Athira Asokan, Gulsar Ahamed, Niral Parikh, Aditya Kumar
IIM Bangalore Articus Arnab Maji, Pankaj Baksi, Nilotpal Bhattacharya, Arko Adhya
IIM Calcutta Joka Warriors Praveen Kumar M, Ravindra Patidar
IIM Indore Steel-Warts Prateek Baliya, Rakesh Kumar, Mahesh Narayanan, Moumita Majumdar
IIM Kozhikode Charlie Oscar Ankita Qanungo, Hrishikesh Deshmukh, Rahul Bhonde, Raviteja Y
IIM Lucknow Value Riders Mridul Manna, Abhishek Rai, Garima Astha
IIM Shillong Lauhpurush Ajit Kumar Jha, Rishu Bhushan, Navneet Kumar, Rajeev Kumar Ranjan
JBIMS Coca Banka Koustubh Bhave, Harshad Eklahare, Varuna Kamath, Viral Jain
MDI Team Falcons Tajman Kaur Bhullar, Jasveen Bath, Kunal Sehra, Shlesha Singh
SIBM Pune Juggernautus Ishan Roy, Aditya Kapoor, Akash Mishra, Gaurav Goenka
TISS Tisstory Utkarsh Jain Sankhla, Nancy Nayak
XIMB Nerves Of Steel Anirban Biswas, Sambit Tripathi
XLRI Gryffindors Aakanksha Dahiya, Mohit Budhraja, Akshay Purohit, Nitin Khanna

Grand Finale Winner

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
IIM Ahmedabad X1 Sibasis Pati and Smit Chandra

Grand Finale 1st Runner up

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
IIM Shillong Ativirya Saket, Ansuman, Apoorva and Swati

Grand Finale 2nd Runners up

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
MDI Cast2Win Aneesha, Jobin, Meenu and Niharika
SIBM Pune Steelster Squad Karan, Arjun, Anuj and Ruchir

Campus Round Winner

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
FMS Hey Ram!!! Hum Kya Hain??? Ishan, Mukul, Prachi and Dhirendra
IIFT Smoking Trees And Building Dreams Sahil, Pranav and Sanjeev
IIM Ahmedabad X1 Sibasis Pati and Smit Chandra
IIM Bangalore The Maestros Sreenath, Manoj, Gopi and Sharad
IIM Calcutta Team Steelers Manchala, Jaiyesh, Vasanth and Azharudeen
IIM Indore Steelmark Trina, Sudarshan, Sayantan and Ansari
IIM Kozhikode Valiant Vikings Pratibha, Rohit, Shalini and Mohit
IIM Shillong Ativirya Saket, Ansuman, Apoorva and Swati
JBIMS Batata Steel Monil, Kushal, Niraj and Kunal
MDI Cast2Win Aneesha, Jobin, Meenu and Niharika
SIBM Pune Steelster Squad Karan, Arjun, Anuj and Ruchir
TISS Quadrangle Amitshekhar, Meenal, Saniya and Punya
XIMB X-Walkers Kaushik, Shruti, Manisha and Purwa
XLRI 4 Musketeers 2.0 Anjaney, Stuti, Shruti and Alok

Campus Round Runners up

Campus Name Team Name Member Name
FMS The Outliers Pratik and Sneha
IIFT Opscions Prince, Pradeep, Prasoon and Ashish
IIM Ahmedabad Acies Payal, Anuag, and Prathamesh
IIM Bangalore Confluence Rakesh and Banhi
IIM Calcutta Threeaces Prince, Ankit, Prateek and Alok
IIM Indore Cibola Shubham, Ravindra, Rahul and Krishan
IIM Kozhikode The-K-Blues Swati, Alka and Pratyasha
IIM Shillong Three Musketeers Tushar, Dibyajyoti and Harsha
JBIMS Chronos Neel, Vineet, Agraj and Abhijit
MDI Steel The Show Soham, Soubhranshu, Sonali and Ankita
SIBM Pune 4 Dimensionz Subhrojyoti, Nitej, Vipul, and Paras
TISS Dream Team Ramasubramanian, Arun, Meenakshi and Sailakshmi
XIMB White Walkers Omkar, Kanakesh, Javed and Pradyumn
XLRI Tavaton Ratna, Srishti, Abhay and Jasmeet